Countries

Contact us

Name :-

E-Mail :-

Mobile No. :-

Comments :-

 

New Zealand

Why New Zealand?

  • Education system favourable to Indian students.
  • Extremely safe country known for its natural beauty & scenic landscapes.
  • Warm & friendly population welcoming international students.
  • Student can study 1-2 or 3 years and get 1 year work permit.
  • 20 hrs part time job permissible during studies.
  • Variety of subject choices & specializations.
  • Along with business & tourism & hospitality, NZ offers high quality program in biological & health sciences.
  • High quality of life – NZ is rated as one of the best countries to live in.
  • Education Fees 10% less than Australia. Earn Permanent Residency after Completion of Course. Higher Visa Success Rate. 400+ Institutions offering UG, PG, Masters & Doctorate Course. Avail Paid Internships, Work Permits from 4 Weeks to 1 Year.
Q2: What are the work opportunities after the complication the degree or diploma program?

New Zealand offers students a one year job search visa after completion of either a diploma or a degree program. The points based immigration system is one of the easiest in the world, and a lot many people from India have made New Zealand their home. During the study period also, students can work part-time, which helps them take care of their living costs.

Q3: Can I get admission for MBA in New Zealand without work experience? What is the IELTS requirement?

Most of New Zealand Colleges and Universities require at least 2 years of work experience after Bachelor degree for MBA admission. As you do not have same, you can plan to study Graduate Diploma in Business or International Business course. For more guidance, kindly share your details with us, our expert counsellors will get in touch with you.


Q4: How the NZ education system is structured?

Education in New Zealand can be divided into below four areas:

  • Early childhood education (from birth to five years).
  • years 0/1-8 or primary/intermediate school (ages 5-13 years).
  • years 9-13 or secondary school (ages 13+).
  • Tertiary education (not compulsory - ages 16+).
Q5: Do I need a visa to study in New Zealand? How long can I study in New Zealand? Are New Zealand degrees recognized internationally?

Everyone who comes to study in New Zealand from overseas must meet certain rules and requirements. If you are coming to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa or permit. Providing you pass your course and continue to meet the requirements of your student visa you can continue to extend your visa for as long as you wish. There is no limit on the time you can spend in New Zealand as a student. New Zealand degrees are recognized internationally and will be accepted when applying for post-graduate study in most countries.


Q6. Are there any scholarships available in New Zealand?

The New Zealand Government offers the following scholarships to candidates of selected developing countries:

  • New Zealand Development Scholarships
  • Short Term Training Awards
  • Commonwealth Scholarships
  • New Zealand Regional Development Scholarships
  • New Zealand International scholarships are funded by the New Zealand Government and administered by Education New Zealand.
Q7. What kind of accommodations are available in New Zealand for students?

In many cases, your accommodation will be only minutes from your place of study. Your institution can help you find accommodation before you begin studying. Halls of residence or student hostels. These are usually located on campus or nearby, with single or twin rooms. Bed linen and cleaning are provided. Meals are eaten in a communal dining hall, with special dietary needs catered for. Home stay or private board. This gets you a room in a suburban house, usually with a garden and lawns.

Your host family provides meals. Interacting with your host family and meeting their neighbours and friends is an excellent way to improve your English. Your host family will help you adjust to life in New Zealand. Renting a house or apartment. Renting a house or flat (apartment) on your own or with other people. You choose your own flat mates in single-sex or mixed accommodation, ranging from a two-bedroom apartment to a large house on its own land. Most rental properties are unfurnished, apart from an oven, a laundry, curtains and carpet.


Q8. Which documents are usually required for admission in Postgraduate degrees in New Zealand?

Most New Zealand universities accept the Indian graduation system of three years for entry into most postgraduate courses. An Indian bachelor degree like B.A., B.Com. or B.Sc. is equivalent to a New Zealand Bachelor (Ordinary) Degree. However, some courses and universities may require a qualification equivalent to New Zealand Bachelor (Honors) Degree, which requires 16 years of formal education, which would mean another year after graduation or a four year degree course like B.E., B.Tech or other such courses. For most Universities, a good first degree from a leading university in India or its equivalent is essential.

If the student is not proficient in English, he may be required to take the IELTS (International English Testing System). Every institute has its own minimum scores with respect to this test.

International students are required to take IELTS (International English Language Test), which is regularly administered by the British Council. A minimum score of 6.5 is usually required by most institutes.

If the student does not obtain the minimum score required by the institute, he/she will have to go in for a 3 to 9 month bridging course in English at the institute before the start of the chosen program of study. Some universities may accept TOEFL scores instead of IELTS score.


Q9. What are the top universities in New Zealand?

Here is a List of Top Universities in New Zealand 2011-2012 offering best programs in MBA, Medical, Engineering, Arts & Design, Films & Media and many other Courses and Programs. There are around 15 Universities in New Zealand like Auckland University of Technology, Lincoln University, Massey University, University of Auckland, University of Canterbury which are amongst the best universities in the world. These universities offer some of the best MBA, Engineering & Technology programs.

In this section you will find a list of top universities in New Zealand offering various bachelors and masters degree programs and courses, graduate, postgraduate diplomas and certificate programs. These degrees and diplomas are well recognized by the industry around the world. You can also read and write comments and reviews about these universities.

Some of the best and top universities in New Zealand 2011-2012 are Auckland University of Technology, Lincoln University, Massey University, University of Auckland, University of Canterbury.


Q10. How much will it cost to live in New Zealand?

It's recommended that tertiary students budget for up to NZ$10,000 for living expenses per year. Which can include the food accommodation, using of public transport, telephone charges, entertainment and other miscellaneous costs. The living costs are very versatile, as it will vary based on the lifestyle of the student.


Q11. How much is the tuition fee?

The cost of education, in particular, is very competitive, which means that in New Zealand, you can afford a world-class education with a very competitive price tag. The cost would range anywhere between NZ$ 6,500 to NZ$ 18,000 per year. This would vary from institutions to institutions and course to course.


Q12. Can I work part -time while studying?

Students undertaking a full-time course of study culminating in a recognized diploma or degree, taking at least one academic year to complete & students undertaking a full time course of study culminating in a qualification that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category may be granted a variation of conditions to their student permit to allow them to work for 20 hours per week and fulltime during term breaks.


Q13. Are international students eligible to receive free health/medical care while studying in New Zealand?

International students are not entitled to publicly funded health/medical care services while in New Zealand. If you receive medical treatment during your visit, you may be liable for the full costs of that treatment. It has now become compulsory under New Zealand law for international students to have travel / health insurance before coming here to study.


Q14. Can I study part-time?

No. All international students have to study full time to meet the requirement of their student permit with the NZ Immigration Services. However, a student on a NZ work permit is allowed to take a paper as part time, as long as they apply for a variation of conditions on their work permit with NZ Immigration Services.